Asheville Brewing and Wicked Weed place in 2014 World Beer Cup awards

From Beerpulse.com

The Brewers Assocation handed out awards for the 2014 World Beer Cup held in Denver, Colorado, on Friday night. Here is the full list of winners.

Champion Brewery and Brewer Awards

Small Brewpub
Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA Iron Hill Brewery Team

Small Brewing Company
Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR Darron Welch & Steve Panos

Mid-Size Brewing Company
Coronado Brewing Company, Coronado, CA Coronado Brewing Company

Large Brewpub
Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS John Dean

Large Brewing Company
Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO Dr. David Ryder

Beer Awards

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer, 23 Entries
Gold: Float Trip, Piney River Brewing Co., Bucyrus, MO
Silver: Red Dawn, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN
Bronze: DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 25 Entries
Gold: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: White Noise, Überbrew, Billings, MT
Bronze: Cascade Blonde, Cascade Brewery Co., Abbotsford, Australia

Category 3: Fruit Beer, 57 Entries
Gold: Cherry Kriek, Strange Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Apricot Blonde, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Chchchch-Cherry Bomb, Melvin Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer, 37 Entries
Gold: Salty Kiss, Magic Rock Brewing Co., Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Silver: Meantime Raspberry Wheat Beer, Meantime Brewing Co., London, United Kingdom
Bronze: 5 Lizard Latin Style Witbier, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer, 57 Entries
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Cheval Deux, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL
Bronze: Imperial Pumpkin Smash, Crown Valley Brewing and Distilling, Ste. Genevieve, MO

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer, 101 Entries
Gold: Mango Magnifico con Calor, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Silver: Bitterama, Kamala Brewing at the Whip In, Austin, TX
Bronze: Señorita, Elevation Beer Co., Poncha Springs, CO

Category 7: Chocolate Beer, 51 Entries
Gold: Shake Chocolate Porter, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Snownami Chocolate/Raspberry Imperial Stout, Northbound Smokehouse & Brewpub, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Decadent Dark Chocolate, Atwater Brewery, Detroit, MI

Category 8: Coffee Beer, 109 Entries
Gold: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Panama Joe’s Coffee Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co. – The Canteen, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 9: Specialty Beer, 30 Entries
Gold: Peanut Butter Cup Coffee Porter, Willoughby Brewing Co., Willoughby, OH
Silver: Stiegl Wildshuter Sortenspiel, Stieglbrauerei zu Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Bronze: Le Saisoniere, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Category 10: Rye Beer, 47 Entries
Gold: Habitus, Mike Hess Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Ruthless Rye, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer, 46 Entries
Gold: Honey Beer, Long Sun Brewing, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Silver: Robinia, Birrificio San Paolo, Torino, Italy
Bronze: Honey Tripper, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Maple Shade, Maple Shade, NJ

Category 12: Session Beer, 40 Entries
Gold: Lagunitas DayTime Ale, Lagunitas Brewing Co., Petaluma, CA
Silver: Squeaky Bike Nut Brown, Moab Brewery, Moab, UT
Bronze: Le Petit Prince, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 13: Other Strong Beer, 44 Entries
Gold: Brouwers 8, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA
Silver: Power Wagon, Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Bronze: May the Port Be with You, Pizza Port – Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Category 14: Experimental Beer, 57 Entries
Gold: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Hoptart, Al’s of Hampden/Pizza Boy Brewing Co., Enola, PA
Bronze: Xyauyù, Birrificio Baladin Società Agricola, Farigliano, Italy

Category 15: Indigenous Beer, 37 Entries
Gold: Wild and Crazy Rye, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Huntington Beach, CA
Silver: Koyt – Kuit – Kuyt, Witte Klavervier, Roden, Netherlands
Bronze: Got Beer, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Huntington Beach, CA

Category 16: Gluten-Free Beer, 17 Entries
Gold: Green’s Enterprise Dry-Hopped Lager, Green’s Brewery – Gluten Free Beer, Seattle, WA
Silver: Green’s Endeavour Dubbel Dark Ale, Green’s Brewery – Gluten Free Beer, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Shakparo, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI

Category 17: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 56 Entries
Gold: Whiter Shade of Pale Ale, Starr Hill Brewery, Crozet, VA
Silver: Beach Bum Joe, Mispillion River Brewing, Milford, DE
Bronze: Whiplash, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Category 18: American-Style Sour Ale, 32 Entries
Gold: Ensorcelled, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Framboise de Amorosa, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 19: American-Style Brett Beer, 35 Entries
Gold: The Golden Child, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA
Silver: Juxtapose Brett IPA, Four Winds Brewing Co., Delta, Canada
Bronze: Flemish Kiss, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 20: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 40 Entries
Gold: Pipewrench, Gigantic Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Barrel Aged Scottish, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Lou, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV

Category 21: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 112 Entries
Gold: 1314, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Silver: Cockswain’s Courage Double Barreled Edition Porter, Garage Project, Wellington, New Zealand
Bronze: Bourbon Barrel Aged Mountain Man, Verboten Brewing, Loveland, CO

Category 22: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 72 Entries
Gold: Sixteen, Central Waters Brewing Co., Amherst, WI
Silver: Distinguished Eagle, Grand Rapids Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Siberian Night Imperial Stout Aged in Bourbon Barrels, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Category 23: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 62 Entries
Gold: Rodenbach Vintage 2011, Brouwerij Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: Funky Jewbelation, Shmaltz Brewing Co., Clifton Park, NY
Bronze: Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac, À la Fût, St-Tite, Canada

Category 24: Aged Beer, 14 Entries
Gold: Russian 2009, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Silver: Vintage Horn Dog, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Aged Navigator Dopplebock, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Linda Vista, San Diego, CA

Category 25: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 60 Entries
Gold: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: VIÆMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy
Bronze: Wilderer Dunkel, Brauerei-Gasthof, Böbrach, Germany

Category 26: Smoke Beer, 54 Entries
Gold: Smoke Signal, Swamp Head Brewery, Gainesville, FL
Silver: Weiherer Rauch, Brauerei-Gasthof Kundmüller, Viereth-Trunstadt, Germany
Bronze: Brewers Select Rauch Märzen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Rockville, Rockville, MD

Category 27: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager, 14 Entries
Gold: Regia Extra, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador
Silver: Pilsener, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador
Bronze: Tooheys Extra Dry, Lion Pty, Sydney, Australia

Category 28: International-Style Lager, 89 Entries
Gold: Asahi Super Dry, Asahi Breweries, Tokyo, Japan
Silver: Speight’s Triple Hop Pilsner, Lion, East Tamaki, New Zealand
Bronze: Cornish Pilsner, Sharp’s Brewery, Wadebridge, United Kingdom

Category 29: Baltic-Style Porter, 44 Entries
Gold: Framinghammer, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
Silver: The Baltic Gnome, Rock Bottom – Denver, Denver, CO
Bronze: Komes Porter Bałtycki, Browar Fortuna, Miłosław, Poland

Category 30: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier), 10 Entries
Gold: Waldhaus Sommer Bier, Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid, Waldhaus, Germany
Silver: Leichtes, Mahrs Brau Bamberg, Bamberg, Germany
Bronze: Stockholm Fine Festival Beer 3,5, Krönleins Bryggeri, Halmstad, Sweden

Category 31: German-Style Pilsener, 71 Entries
Gold: Schönramer Pils, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting/Schönram, Germany
Silver: Alpirsbacher Pils, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner, Alpirsbach, Germany
Bronze: Pils, Stoudt Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA

Category 32: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 53 Entries
Gold: Radegast Premium, Plzensky Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Silver: Velkopopovicky Kozel 11°, Plzensky Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Bronze: Pardal Echt, B.B.N.P., Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

Category 33: Münchner-Style Helles, 64 Entries
Gold: Müllerbräu Altbayrisch Hell, Müllerbräu, Pfaffenhofen, Germany
Silver: Falter Export Hell, Privatbrauerei J.B. Falter Regen, Regen, Germany
Bronze: Löwenbräu Original, Löwenbräu, München, Germany

Category 34: Dortmunder/Export or German-Style Oktoberfest, 40 Entries
Gold: Hirsch Gold, Der Hirschbräu – Privatbrauerei Höß, Sonthofen, Germany
Silver: Special, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany
Bronze: Schönramer Gold, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting/Schönram, Germany

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager, 39 Entries
Gold: Schell’s Firebrick, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN
Silver: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA

Category 36: German-Style Märzen, 32 Entries
Gold: Mayhem Marzen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Silver: Ur-Saalfelder, Buergerliches Brauhaus Saalfeld, Saalfeld, Germany
Bronze: Pöllinger Spezial Trunk, Brauerei Anton Pöllinger, Pfeffenhausen, Germany

Category 37: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel, 34 Entries
Gold: Munich Dunkles, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Silver: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Ayinger Altbairisch Dunkel, Ayinger Brewery, Seattle, WA

Category 38: German-Style Schwarzbier, 47 Entries
Gold: Black Bavarian, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI
Silver: BraufactuM Darkon, Die Internationale Brau-Manufacturen, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Bronze: Black Thunder, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX

Category 39: Traditional German-Style Bock, 23 Entries
Gold: Winter Bock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Krieger Floriani-Bock, Brauerei Wilhelm Krieger, Landau an der Isar, Germany
Bronze: Bock, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Phoenixville, Phoenixville, PA

Category 40: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock, 34 Entries
Gold: MeyerBock, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC
Silver: Maibock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Bronze: Ulmer Maibock, Familienbrauerei Bauhöfer, Renchen, Germany

Category 41: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 52 Entries
Gold: Eisbock 2012, Brauhaus Faust, Miltenberg, Germany
Silver: Hot for Teacher Ms. Doppelbock, Thr3e Wise Men Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Saxonator, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

Category 42: American-Style Lager or Light Lager or Pilsener, 53 Entries
Gold: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 43: American-Style Cream Ale, 31 Entries
Gold: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Silver: Icehouse, Plank Road Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Henry Weinhard’s Blue Boar, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Category 44: American-Style Amber Lager, 34 Entries
Gold: Winterfest, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Coedo Kyara, Coedo Brewery, Kawagoe, Japan
Bronze: Lacplesis Dzintara, Cido Grupa, Riga, Latvia

Category 45: American-Style Dark Lager, 18 Entries
Gold: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Silver: Santo, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Leavenworth Bakke Hill Black Lager, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA

Category 46: Australasian-Style Pale Ale or International-Style Pale Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: Sculpin, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Silver: River Runners Pale Ale, Eddyline Brewing, Buena Vista, CO
Bronze: Marketing Ploy, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category 47: German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch, 65 Entries
Gold: White Street Kolsch-Style Ale, White Street Brewing Co., Wake Forest, NC
Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kölsch, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Endless River, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

Category 48: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier, 36 Entries
Gold: Altitude Amber Ale, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY
Silver: TAPS Alt, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Brea, Brea, CA
Bronze: Balt Altbier, Union Craft Brewing, Baltimore, MD

Category 49: German-Style Sour Ale, 40 Entries
Gold: The Dare, Druthers Brewing Co., Saratoga Springs, NY
Silver: Signature Gose, Choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK
Bronze: Schell’s Framboise du Nord, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN

Category 50: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier, 78 Entries
Gold: Friedenfelser Hefeweizen Hell, Schlossbrauerei Friedenfels, Friedenfels, Germany
Silver: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Weizen, Fujizakura Kogen Beer, Yamanashi, Japan
Bronze: Ladenburger Hefeweizen Hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler, Germany

Category 51: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale, 16 Entries
Gold: Kristallweizen, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany
Silver: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada
Bronze: Hirsch Sport Weisse, Hirsch-Brauerei Honer, Wurmlingen, Germany

Category 52: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale, 22 Entries
Gold: Störtebeker Roggen-Weizen, Störtebeker Braumanufaktur, Stralsund, Germany
Silver: Franziskaner Hefe-Weissbier Dunkel, Spaten-Franziskaner-Bräu, München, Germany
Bronze: Schwarzbräu Weissbier Dunkel, Schwarzbräu, Zusmarshausen, Germany

Category 53: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock, 32 Entries
Gold: Schneider Weisse Tap6 Unser Aventinus, Weisses Bräuhaus G. Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany
Silver: Ladenburger Weizenbock hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler, Germany
Bronze: Dunkler Weizenbock, Privatbrauerei Loncium, Kötschach-Mauthen, Austria

Category 54: Belgian-Style Witbier, 61 Entries
Gold: Witbier, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: Cheval Blanc, Les Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada
Bronze: Gentleman’s Wit, Camden Town Brewery, London, United Kingdom

Category 55: French- and Belgian-Style Saison, 91 Entries
Gold: Saison, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO
Silver: Temporis, Croce di Malto, Trecate, Italy
Bronze: TAPS Saison, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Corona, CA

Category 56: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 31 Entries
Gold: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Silver: Ohana Saison Noir, Ohana Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Barren Hill Biere De Extra, Barren Hill Tavern and Brewery, Lafayette Hill, PA

Category 57: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 46 Entries
Gold: Blonde Fatale, Peace Tree Brewing Co., Knoxville, IA
Silver: St. Stusan Belgian Style Pale Ale, Galaxy Brewing Co., Binghamton, NY
Bronze: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 58: Belgian-Style Sour Ale, 37 Entries
Gold: Oude Kriek Boon, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium
Silver: Oude Geuze Oud Beersel, Oud Beersel, Brussels, Belgium
Bronze: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium

Category 59: Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale, 28 Entries
Silver: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA
Bronze: Shadows of Their Eyes, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA

Category 60: Belgian-Style Dubbel, 35 Entries
Gold: Wäls Dubbel, Wäls Cervejaria, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Silver: Gerardus Wittems Kloosterbier Dubbel, Gulpener Bierbrouwerij, Gulpen, Netherlands
Bronze: Brother David’s Double, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA

Category 61: Belgian-Style Tripel, 59 Entries
Gold: Candi Belgian Tripel, Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE
Silver: Steamworks Blitzen, Steamworks Brewing Co., Burnaby, Canada
Bronze: Delirium Tremens, Brouwerij Huyghe, Melle, Belgium

Category 62: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale, 41 Entries
Gold: Devil’s Thumb, Rock Bottom – Orland Park, Orland Park, IL
Silver: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

Category 63: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale, 44 Entries
Gold: Hertog Jan Grand Prestige, Hertog Jan Brouwerij, Arcen, Netherlands
Silver: 3rd Anniversary, Airways Brewing Co., Kent, WA
Bronze: 4 Swords Belgian Style Quad, Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas, TX

Category 64: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 55 Entries
Gold: Cerasus, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River, OR
Silver: Wäls Quadruppel, Wäls Cervejaria, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Bronze: Golden Sabbath, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

Category 65: English-Style Mild Ale, 28 Entries
Gold: Song In Your Heart, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA
Silver: Dirty Hippy, Triptych Brewing, Savoy, IL
Bronze: Bristlecone, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category 66: English-Style Summer Ale, 31 Entries
Gold: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Wild Swan, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, United Kingdom
Bronze: Endeavor Vintage 2013 Growers Bright Ale, Endeavor Vintage Beer, Macquarie Centre, Australia

Category 67: Ordinary or Special Bitter, 37 Entries
Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Lumberyard Red, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Butler’s Bitter, Niagara College Teaching Brewery, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

Category 68: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 30 Entries
Gold: Audible Ale, Redhook Brewery, Woodinville, WA
Silver: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: HopFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ

Category 69: Extra Special Bitter, 57 Entries
Gold: Black Mesa ESB (Endless Skyway Bitter), Black Mesa Brewing Co., Oklahoma City, OK
Silver: Queen’s Ale Extra Bitter Type, Hitejinro Co., Seoul, South Korea
Bronze: The Wise ESB, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 70: English-Style India Pale Ale, 41 Entries
Gold: Double Haul IPA, KettleHouse Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Stormcloud, Rahr and Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX

Category 71: Scottish-Style Ale, 30 Entries
Gold: Scottish Ale, Two Kilts Brewing Co., Sherwood, OR
Silver: Maxwell’s Scottish Ale, Rivertowne Brewing Co., Export, PA
Bronze: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Category 72: English-Style Brown Ale, 49 Entries
Gold: Wind Walker Brown, 51 North Brewery, Lake Orion, MI
Silver: Nut Hatchet Nut Brown, Canal Park Brewing Co., Duluth, MN
Bronze: No Name, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Category 73: Brown Porter, 54 Entries
Gold: Ninja, Asheville Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Silver: Out of Order Porter, Wind River Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Bronze: Chocolate Porter, Bayhawk Ales, Irvine, CA

Category 74: Robust Porter, 75 Entries
Gold: Alexander Black, Alexander, Emek Hefer, Israel
Silver: Stoup Porter, Stoup Brewing, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Shallow Grave, Heretic Brewing Co., Fairfield, CA

Category 75: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout, 43 Entries
Gold: L’Exploité, Brasseurs du Monde, St-Hyacinthe, Canada
Silver: Outlaw Milk Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV
Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Category 76: Oatmeal Stout, 57 Entries
Gold: Sless’ Oatmeal Stout, Iron Springs Pub and Brewery, Fairfax, CA
Silver: Pure Imagination, Verboten Brewing, Loveland, CO
Bronze: Beer for My Horses, Cazuelas Mexican Grill and Brewpub, Rio Rancho, NM

Category 77: Scotch Ale, 47 Entries
Gold: Wee Heavy, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Heavy Red Horseman Scottish Style Ale, Apocalypse Ale Works, Forest, VA
Bronze: Drafty Kilt Scotch Ale, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

Category 78: British-Style Imperial Stout, 42 Entries
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Silver: Romanov Imperial Stout, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell, CA
Bronze: Weapon of Self Destruction Imperial Stout, Riff Raff Brewing Co., Pagosa Springs, CO

Category 79: Old Ale or Strong Ale, 40 Entries
Gold: AleSmith Old Ale 2013, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

Category 80: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 53 Entries
Gold: 2009 Old #1 Barley Wine, Scuttlebutt Brewing Co., Everett, WA
Silver: Old Scallywag, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA
Bronze: Johan the Barleywine, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 81: Irish-Style Red Ale, 46 Entries
Gold: George Killian’s Irish Red, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: McLovin, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: Paulie’s Not Irish Red, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 82: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 36 Entries
Gold: The Bomb Dry Stout, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
Silver: The Pugilist, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category 83: Foreign-Style Stout, 38 Entries
Gold: Black Rock Stout, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY
Silver: Whiteface Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Devil Dog Stout, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category 84: Golden or Blonde Ale, 67 Entries
Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Alibi Blonde, Circle Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Bronze: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

Category 85: American-Style Pale Ale, 122 Entries
Gold: The Weight, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Knotty Pine Pale Ale, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Featherweight Pale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 86: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 97 Entries
Gold: Islander IPA, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA
Silver: Hops, Haven Brewing, Pasadena, CA
Bronze: Overboard IPA, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

Category 87: American-Style India Pale Ale, 224 Entries
Gold: Hop, Drop ‘n Roll, NoDa Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC
Silver: Head Hunter, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Bronze: Citrus Mistress, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

Category 88: Imperial India Pale Ale, 106 Entries
Gold: 2 x 4, Melvin Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Astillero, Cerveceria Agua Mala, Ensenada, Mexico
Bronze: Hop 15, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Category 89: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 90 Entries
Gold: Runoff, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Shark Bite Red, Pizza Port – Bressi Ranch, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: AmberElla, Eight Degrees Brewing Co., Mitchelstown, Ireland

Category 90: Imperial Red Ale, 44 Entries
Gold: Uncle Rusty, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH
Silver: Bonehead, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: Tyrant Double Red, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC

Category 91: American-Style Brown Ale, 48 Entries
Gold: Bonfire Brown Ale, Saugatuck Brewing Co., Douglas, MI
Silver: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton, Buellton, CA
Bronze: Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID

Category 92: American-Style Black Ale, 77 Entries
Gold: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Once You Go, Lynnwood Brewing Concern, Raleigh, NC
Bronze: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category 93: American-Style Stout, 49 Entries
Gold: The Defender, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Happy Ending, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Power to the People, 10 Barrel Brewing – Boise Pub, Boise, ID

Category 94: American-Style Imperial Stout, 60 Entries
Gold: Black Flag Imperial Stout, Beer Valley Brewing Co., Ontario, OR
Silver: Block & Tackle Stout, Chetco Brewing Co., Brookings, OR
Bronze: Beelzebub, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT


SHARE

Leave a Reply

To leave a reply you may Login with your Mountain Xpress account, connect socially or enter your name and e-mail. Your e-mail address will not be published. All fields are required.