Riverlink announces 2014 Voices of the River winners

Press Release

Riverlink

Announcing the Winners of the 2014 Voices of the River Art and Poetry Contest!

PreK-2nd Grade 2D art

First place: Trevor Lunsford, “Unnamed” Francine Delany

Second Place: Sydney Hardin, “Unnamed” Black Mountain Art in the Afternoon

Third Place: Jazmine Young, “The Water is very Soothing” Atkinson Elementary

3rd-5th grade 2D art

First place: Dominique Gant, “High Tide” Claxton Elementary

Second Place: Ty Besses, “Pretty River” Francine Delaney

Third Place: Nicholas Moses, “Trout Moasic” Pisgah Elementary

6th-8th grade 2D art

First place: Juan Pablo Mantilla “Sitting on the Dock” Immaculata

Second Place: Christina Corles “French Broad Beauty” North Buncombe Middle School

Third Place: Noah Sulzman “Unnamed”, Black Mountain Art in the Afternoon

3rd-5th grade 3D art

First place: Maria Arrendell, “Man vs. Nature” Francine Delany

Second Place: Maya Phillips, “The Tree of Earth” Francine Delany

Third Place: Ciel Hadley, “watching from a Distance” Francine Delany

 

6th-8th grade 3D art

First place: Misty Adkins “Blue Heron” North Buncombe Middle School

Second Place: Samantha Ruoff “French Broad Carousel” North Buncombe Middle School

Third Place: Elizabeth Green “Boating with Bog Turtles” North Buncombe Middle School

 

PreK-2nd Poetry

First place: Jessica Hester “River” Rainbow Children’s School

Second Place: Micah Pillipp “The River” Rainbow Children’s School

Third Place: Ingrid McCaffrey “River Spirit” Rainbow Children’s School

3rd-5th grade Poetry

First place: Ruby Cartwright “Why” Rainbow Mountain Community

Second Place: Jackson Hayes “The Runner” Rainbow Community School

Third Place: Ariel Mahana Mercurio “I… the River” Head & Heart Homeschool

6th-8th grade Poetry

First place: Leigh Siler “South Toe River” The Learning Community

Second Place: Scott Watson “Echoing Laughter” The Learning Community

Third Place: Chilton Curwen “Dragonfly” The Learning Community

 

Thank you to all of the participants of the Art and Poetry Contest, we received hundreds of creative, inspiring and beautiful poetry and artwork.  RiverLink and the talented Judges including Nate Barton, Shelley Schenker, Doc Klein and Joseph Bathanti will agree that every submission is impressive and deserves recognition.

Thank you to our Judges for their time and for sharing there artistic expertise These judges are  dedicated to working with the next generation of artists and river stewards and we hope they will inspire and be inspired by our participants!

And finally thank you so our sponsors for making the 7th annual Voices of the River Art and Poetry Contest a reality!  Our 2014 sponsors include Self-Help Credit Union, Malaprops Books, Roots, Snyders-Lance, Mellow Mushroom, Carolina Cinemas, and Fun Depot!

Please Join us this Saturday to celebrate the creative work of the students of the French Broad River Watershed!  The awards ceremony and reception will take place at the Holly Library at ABtech from 2:00pm-5:00pm this Saturday April 12th!

 

If you have any questions or would like to get involved with RiverLink programs please contact Education Coordinator Lizzy Stokes-Cawley at

education@riverlink.org or by phone at (828) 252-8474 ext. 18


SHARE

Leave a Reply

To leave a reply you may Login with your Mountain Xpress account, connect socially or enter your name and e-mail. Your e-mail address will not be published. All fields are required.