Results for statewide primary contests

Results for statewide primary contests

Designated winners appear in bold type. The first percentage number listed for each candidate is based on the unofficial statewide vote totals available from the N.C. State Board of Elections on May 8; the second figure (in parentheses) is the Buncombe County percentage.

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE
Democratic primary results:
Barack Obama 55.99% (54.67%)
• Hillary Clinton 41.74% (43.68%)
• No Preference 1.47% (1.02%)
• Mike Gravel .79% (.63%)

Republican primary results:
John McCain 74.01% (64.10%)
• Mike Huckabee 12.18% (14.52%)
• Ron Paul 7.20% (13.95%)
• No Preference 3.98% (4.32%)
• Alan Keyes 2.63% (3.12%)

U.S. SENATE
Democratic primary results:
Kay Hagan 60.14% (46.3%)
• Jim Neal 17.98% (35.58%)
• Marcus W. Williams 12.73% (7.68%)
• Duskin C. Lassiter 4.65% (4.49%)
• Howard Staley 4.51% (5.44%)

Republican primary results:
Elizabeth Dole 89.95% (89.12%)
• Pete Di Lauro 10.05% (10.88%)

GOVERNOR
Democratic primary results:
Bev Perdue 56.18% (54.94%)
• Richard H. Moore 39.78% (38.83%)
• Dennis Nielsen 4.04% (6.23%)

Republican primary results:
Pat McCrory 46.22% (19.70%)
• Fred Smith 36.94% (40.68%)
• Bill Graham 9.26% (15.77%)
• Robert F. (Bob) Orr 6.71% (22.14%)
• E. Powers .88% (1.71)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Democratic primary results:
Walter H. Dalton 45.69% (35.33%)
• Hampton Dellinger 33.59% (22.42%)
• Pat Smathers 13.72% (30.67%)
• Dan Besse 6.99% (11.58%)

Republican primary results:
Robert Pittenger 59.04% (63.08%)
• Jim Snyder 18.94% (17.66%)
• Timothy Cook 11.97% (11.57%)
• Greg Dority 10.06% (7.69%)

AUDITOR
Democratic primary results:
Beth A. Wood 64.53% (75.54%)
• Fred Aikens 35.47% (24.46%)

No Republican primary for auditor; general election candidate is Les Merritt

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
Democratic primary results:
Wayne Goodwin 56.09% (53.41%)
• David C. Smith 43.91% (46.59%)

No Republican primary for commissioner of insurance

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR*
*Democratic primary results, subject to request for second primary vote:
Mary Fant Donnan* 27.58% (34.52%)
• John C. Brooks 24.40% (21.62%)
• Ty Richardson 24.10% (15.13%)
• Robin Anderson 23.92% (28.73%)

No Republican primary for commissioner of labor; general election candidate is Cherie Berry

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Democratic primary results:
June St. Clair Atkinson 52.97% (68.20%)
• Eddie Davis 47.03% (31.80%)

Republican primary results:
Richard Morgan 51.31% (51.10%)
• Eric H. Smith 24.58% (25.04%)
• Joe Johnson 24.11% (23.87%)

TREASURER
Democratic primary results:
Janet Cowell 47.00% (33.24%)
• David Young 36.17% (59.16%)
• Michael Weisel 17.37% (7.60%)

No Republican primary for treasurer; general election candidate is Bill Daughtridge

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Wynn)—Nonpartisan
James A. (Jim) Wynn 48.12% (42.82%)
• Jewel Ann Farlow 37.25% (44.05%)
• Dean R. Poirier 14.63% (13.13%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Tyson)—Nonpartisan
Sam J. Ervin IV 36.83% (40.79%)
• Kristin Ruth 25.62% (27.53%)
• John M. Tyson 21.87% (15.43%)
• Janet Pueschel 15.68% (16.26%)

SHARE

Leave a Reply

To leave a reply you may Login with your Mountain Xpress account, connect socially or enter your name and e-mail. Your e-mail address will not be published. All fields are required.