Weather-related advisories

Boil Water Advisory lifted for Regional Water Authority customers

Sep 22

Potable water served by the Regional Water Authority of Asheville, Buncombe and Henderson Counties system has been restored to near capacity. Samples collected from multiple locations within the system have been analyzed in a state-certified laboratory and found to be free of coliform bacteria.

Based on these results, the continued presence of adequate disinfectant residuals and the maintenance of consistent pressure throughout the system, the Boil Water Advisory is rescinded for the entire Regional Water Authority service area.

Garbage, debris collection update

Sep 20, 3:45 pm

City of Asheville garbage collection is running according to its normal schedule. Residents should place their garbage containers at the curb no later than 7 a.m. on their normal collection day.

City of Asheville Public Works crews are working extended hours to clear brush from the streets and debris throughout the Asheville area. Citizens should move yard brush to the curb for collection. Crews will be working daily to pick up brush and will adjust collection schedules as needed depending on the amount of yard brush encountered.

Assistance for property owners and contractors

Sep 19, 4 pm

The City of Asheville Disaster Assistance Center, located in the CCB bank parking lot in Biltmore Village at One Angle St., will be open Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Inspectors will be available at the center for inspections, and permitting staff will be available to assist property owners and contractors with processing permits and any other recovery issues. For information, call 828-277-6767, or fax 828-277-6505.

The Development Services Center in the Public Works Facility at 161 S. Charlotte St. will be open to provide information about inspections, building codes and other disaster recovery assistance Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. to provide information about inspections, building code and other disaster recovery assistance. For information call 259-5656.

Inspectors from nine jurisdictions from across North Carolina are assisting City staff with recovery efforts including Catawba County, Greensboro, Goldsboro, Mecklenburg County, Monroe, Orange County, Raleigh, Randolph County and Wilson. With the mutual aid of these jurisdictions, staff is continuing to give priority to both damaged properties as well as construction projects not related to storm damage.

City Council approved the waiver of permit fees for properties located in the floodway or adjacent to the floodway, and waiver of business license fees for North Carolina state license contractors. Waiver of fees is effective until January 1, 2005. On September 21, Council will consider the waiver of fees for storm damage related to tropical storm Ivan located throughout the city.

American Red Cross Relief

Sep 18

Anyone who has disaster-caused needs due to flooding caused by Hurricane Frances or Hurricane Ivan and has not yet registered with the Red Cross is urged to call 1-866-GET-INFO (1-866-438-4636). As always, all Red Cross disaster assistance is free to the recipients.

Black Mountain boil water sdvisory

Sep 17, 5:30 pm

The following information has been provided by the town of Black Mountain:

Potable water service to the town of Black Mountain’s water system has been interrupted because of damage to water mains and reduced supplies following Hurricane Ivan. Customers may experience no water, low pressure or discolored water until full service is restored.

Based on the potential for contamination, customers of the town of Black Mountain’s water system are advised to boil all water for human consumption.

However, the Boil Water Advisory does not apply to the core commercial downtown district. The boil water advisory does not apply to U.S. 70 from Blue Ridge Road to Flat Creek Road, Montreat Road to First Street to Highway 70, Highway 9/Broadway from Highway 70 to Blue Ridge Road, Sutton Avenue, South Dougherty, Cherry Street, Richardson Boulevard and South Ridgeway Avenue.

No microbiological contamination has been found in the drinking water because of this incident. Samples will be collected from throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored. A follow-up notice will be issued by the town of Black Mountain once water service is restored and sample results are acceptable.

For more info, contact Assistant Manager Ron Nalley at 777-4032; Public Works Director Bob Watts at 669-8732 or James P. Adams and/or Wade Knox at 296-4500.

Road closing information

Sep 17, 2 pm

Information on road closings can be found at the following Web site: www.ashevillenc.gov/works/roadsclosed.htm

The information will be automatically updated by Asheville’s Public Works Department, according to Asheville Public Information Officer Lauren Bradley.

SHARE

Before you comment

The comments section is here to provide a platform for civil dialogue on the issues we face together as a local community. Xpress is committed to offering this platform for all voices, but when the tone of the discussion gets nasty or strays off topic, we believe many people choose not to participate. Xpress editors are determined to moderate comments to ensure a constructive interchange is maintained. All comments judged not to be in keeping with the spirit of civil discourse will be removed and repeat violators will be banned. See here for our terms of service. Thank you for being part of this effort to promote respectful discussion.

Leave a Reply

To leave a reply you may Login with your Mountain Xpress account, connect socially or enter your name and e-mail. Your e-mail address will not be published. All fields are required.