NC Chamber PAC makes legislative endorsements, including Moffitt

Full announcement from the North Carolina Chamber PAC

RALEIGH, N.C. – The North Carolina Chamber PAC has made its initial endorsements in select North Carolina legislative races for the November general election. The North Carolina Chamber PAC supports state legislative candidates whose professional background and record on key business issues demonstrate a commitment to preserving and enhancing a positive climate for business and job creation in North Carolina.

“These candidates have demonstrated that they will be supportive of key initiatives that position North Carolina to be more competitive in the race for jobs and economic prosperity for all North Carolinians,” said Lew Ebert, president and CEO of the North Carolina Chamber and member of the North Carolina Chamber PAC Board. “As a result of significant legislation passed last year, businesses of all sizes that already employ millions of North Carolinians can look to expand and grow, spurring further business investments and job creation. However, there is work still to be done, and we know that we can count on a continued commitment to enhancing our state’s business climate from strong, jobs-minded legislators such as those endorsed by the Chamber PAC.”

The Chamber PAC endorsements include:

North Carolina Senate:
· Sen. Bill Rabon (R-8, Bladen, Brunswick, Pender)

· Sen. Thom Goolsby (R-9, New Hanover)

· Sen. Michael Walters (D-13, Columbus, Robeson)

· Sen. Neal Hunt (R-15, Wake)

· Tamara Barringer (R-17, Wake)

· Chad Barefoot (R-18, Franklin, Wake)

· Sen. Wesley Meredith (R-19, Cumberland)

· Sen. Rick Gunn (R-24, Alamance, Randolph)

· Gene McLaurin (D-25, Anson, Richmond, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly)

· Sen. Phil Berger (R-26, Guilford, Rockingham)

· Sen. Don East (R-30, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes)

· Sen. Dan Clodfelter (D-37, Mecklenburg)

North Carolina House:
· Paul Tine (D-6, Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Washington)

· Susan Martin (R-8, Pitt, Wilson)

· Rep. Jeff Collins (R-25, Franklin, Nash)

· Rep. Skip Stam (R-37, Wake)

· Rep. Marilyn Avila (R-40, Wake)

· Rep. Tom Murry (R-41, Wake)

· Rep. Mike Stone (R-51, Harnett, Lee)

· Rep. David Lewis (R-53, Harnett)

· Rep. Ken Goodman (D-66, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland)

· Rep. Harry Warren (R-77, Rowan)

· Rep. Mitch Gillespie (R-85, Avery, McDowell, Mitchell)

· Rep. Thom Tillis (R-98, Mecklenburg)

· Rep. Kelly Hastings (R-110, Cleveland, Gaston)

· Rep. Mike Hagar (R-112, Burke, Rutherford)

· Rep. Tim Moffitt (R-116, Buncombe)

Elections will be held on Tuesday, November 6. For more information, visit http://bit.ly/RI6tLZ


SHARE

Leave a Reply